department menu

Summer 2017 Class Schedule

Full Block: June 5 - August 12, 2017

Course #

Class

Title

Instructor

Meeting Day(s)

Meeting Time

Location

Requirement Designation
33083 CHEM 105 General, Organic, and Biochemistry of Life Jose Mendoza TTh 8:00-11:05am SCI2 243 B1
33692 CHEM 201 Organic Chemistry  Robert Iafe TTh 12:00-2:15pm SCI2 243  
33693 CHEM 201L Organic Chemistry Laboratory Lenuta Gonzales M 8:30am-2:15pm SCI2 351  
33694 CHEM 201L Organic Chemistry Laboratory Ann Dickinson W 8:30am-2:15pm SCI2 351  
33088 CHEM 341 General Biochemistry Jose Mendoza MW 8:00-10:10am SCI2 243  
33043 EDUC 622 Research Methods in Education Rong-Ji Chen Online Online Online  
33045 EDUC 698 Master's culminating Experince Seminar Patricia Stall ARR ARR ARR  
33713 GEOG 120 Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) Allen Risley TTh 6:00-8:15pm SBSB 1108  
33115 GES 102 Matter, Molecules, Life and the Environment II (Life Science) John Hakanson Online Online Online B2/B3
33113 GES 103 The Life and Environmental Sciences Around Us John Hakanson Online Online Online B2
33059 HD 495 Field Experience in Human Development Fernando Soriano Online Online Online  
33060 HD 495 Field Experience in Human Development Fernando Soriano Online Online Online  
33686 ID 401-3 ST: Career Readiness and Professional Communication TBA W & Online  9:00-11:10am & Online SBSB 2109/Hybrid  
33162 KINE 495C Intership in Kinesiology Tony Ordas TBA TBA San Marcos/Hybrid  
33070 MATH 30 Entry Level Mathematics Anthony Savage TTh 9:00-11:00am ACD 302  
33077 MATH 160 Calculus with Applications, I Heydar Zahedani MTWTh 12:30-2:20pm ACD 303 B4
33079 MATH 162 Calculus with Applications, II TBA MTWTh 2:00-3:30pm UNIV 237  
33714 MCS 597B-1 FUNDAMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES IN CYBERSECURITY (BOOT CAMP) Teresa Macklin Online Online Online  
33650 PSYC 360 Biopsychology  Theresa Cook Vazquez MTWTh 3:00-4:05pm SBSB 1111  
33136 SOC 495 Internship in Criminology & Justice Studies Juan Santos MW & Online 9:00-11:10am & Online SBSB 1107/Hybrid  
33655 SOC 495 Internship in Criminology & Justice Studies Juan Santos MW & Online 12:00-2:00pm & Online SBSB 2109/Hybrid   
33631 SPAN 399 Internship/Field Work in Community and University Service Silvia Rolle-Rissetto Online Online Online   

1st Block: June 5 - July 8, 2017

Course # Class Title Instructor Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time Location Requirement Designation
33481 ACCT 302 Intermediate Accounting II Syed Zaidi TTh 8:00-11:30am MARK 205  
33198 ANTH 301 Culture and Medicine: Healers and Healing Practices  Isabelle Placentia W 10:00am-2:30pm SBSB 1104 DD
33017 ASTR 342 Elements of Astronomy Michael Burin Online Online Online BB
33093 BIOL 104 Principles of Biology: Human Emphasis Devan Romero Online Online Online B2/B3
33098 BIOL 177 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology I Erik Blekeberg MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Lec: SCI2 242
Lab: SCI2 142
B2/B3
33100 BIOL 177 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology I Mourad Mikhail MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Temecula Campus: Room 107 B2/B3
33096 BIOL 329 Biology of Aging Deborah Kristan Online Online Online BB
33094 BIOL 338 Human Impact on the Environment Tracey Brown Online  Online  Online  BB
33101 BIOL 338 Human Impact on the Environment Tracey Brown Online Online Online BB
33095 BIOL 339 Conservation Biology William Kristan Online Online Online BB
33288 BUS 444 Strategic Management in Global Environments Peter Antoniou TTh 8:00am 3:00pm (Break 12:00-1:00pm)  
33085 CHEM 311 Chemicals and the Environment Karno Ng Online Online Online BB
33086 CHEM 315 Science in Film and TV Sajith Jayasinghe MW 9:00am-1:30pm SBSB 1109 BB
33087 CHEM 316 Chocolate: A Chemical Investigation Jacqueline Trischman Online Online Online BB
33005 COMM 330 Intercultural Communication Dreama Moon MWF & Online 12:00-3:00pm & Online SBSB 1107/Hybrid DD
33006 COMM 435 Communication and Gender Gloria Pindi Nziba MWF & Online 8:00am-11:00am & Online SBSB 1109/Hybrid DD
33203 CS 200-4 ST: Critical Thinking/Cyber Security  Daniel Ostermiller M & Online 11:30am-4:00pm & Online MARK 203/Hybrid A3
33091 CS 301A Computer Mastery: ASP Patrick Sebrechts Online Online Online BB
33090 CS 301J Computer Mastery: Java Ahmad Hadaegh Online Online Online BB
33172 ECON 202 Principles of Macroeconomics Robert Brown 6/6, 6/8, 6/15, 6/20, 6/27, 7/1, 7/6 & Online 9:30am-12:00pm & Online SBSB 1107/Hybrid D
33171 ECON 301 Intermediate Microeconomic Theory I Robert Brown 6/6, 6/8, 6/15, 6/20, 6/27, 6/29, 7/1, 7/6 & Online 12:30-5:00pm & Online SBSB 1107/Hybrid  
33169 ECON 331 Money, Banking & the Economy  Roger Arnold 6/6, 6/16, 6/27,7/7 & Online 3:00-4:50pm & Online SBSB 1109/Hybrid  
33046 EDT 639 Digital Storytelling to Inspire Learning  Matthew Evans Online Online Online  
33030 EDUC 350 Foundations of Teaching as a Profession Gilbert Valadez Online Online Online  
33031 EDUC 350 Foundations of Teaching as a Profession Moses Ochanji MW 6:00-10:10pm UNIV 440  
33032 EDUC 364 The Role of Cultural Diversity in Schooling John Halcon MW 7:30-11:40am UNIV 440 DD
33688 EDUC 364 The Role of Cultural Diversity in Schooling Grace McField TTh 12:00-4:10pm UNIV 440 DD
33038 EDUC 374 Introduction to International Comparative Education Moses Ochanji Online Online Online DD
33033 EDUC 380 Applications in Child and Youth Development Leslie Mauerman MW 10:00am-2:30pm UNIV 443 DD
33034 EDUC 422 Technology Tools for Teaching and Learning Kelly Falcone MW  12:00-4:10pm  UNIV 273  
33035 EDUC 422 Technology Tools for Teaching and Learning Matthew Evans TTh & Online 6:00-10:10pm & Online  UNIV 273/Hybrid  
33044 EDUC 604 Knowledge Construction and Accomplished Teaching Anne Elsbree MW 4:30-8:30pm UNIV 441  
33200 EDUC 656 Dual Language Principles Carolyn O'Gorman-Fazzolari Online  Online Online  
33028 GBST 300 Perspectives in Globalization Scott Greenwood Online Online Online DD
33082 GES 101 Matter, Molecules, Life & Environment I Karno Ng Online Online Online B1/B3
33069 GEW 101 Principles of Written Communication  Heidi Breuer T & Online 10:30am-2:30pm & Online MARK 209/Hybrid A2
33051 HD 101 Introduction to Human Development Tracy Hall Online Online Online D/D7
33052 HD 101 Introduction to Human Development Noriko Toyokawa Online Online Online D/D7
33054 HD 102 Preparatory Skills for Human Development Majors Rafael Hernandez W & Online 10:00am-2:30pm & Online MARK 202/Hybrid  
33202 HD 230 Research Methods in Human Development Leyendai Jacobson MWF 12:00-3:00pm MARK 307  
33056 HD 301 Theories of Human Development Tracey Hall Online Online Online  
33058 HD 490 Human Development in Perspective  Tracey Hall Online Online Online  
33015 HIST 352 Mexico, Past and Present Carmen Nava-Mattox Online Online Online DD
33016 HIST 375 Modern African History Reuben Mekenye MW 8:00am-12:30pm  MARK 205 DD
33146 HSCI 200 Personal Health and Wellness Laura De Ghetaldi Online Online Online E
33684 ID 401-1 ST: Career Readiness and Professional Communication  TBA W & Online (ending 6/21/17) 9:00-11:10am & Online SBSB 2109/Hybrid  
33685 ID 401-2 ST: Career Readiness and Professional Communication  TBA W & Online (ending 7/12/17) 9:00-11:10am & Online SBSB 2109/Hybrid  
33148 KINE 202 Introduction to Kinesiology Matt Becker Online Online Online  
33152 KINE 302 Care & Prevention of Athletic Injuries Laura Dill MTW & Online 8:00-11:45am & Online UNIV 257/Hybrid  
33153 KINE 303 Statistics and Research Methods Jeff Nessler TTh & Online 2:00-4:15pm & Online SBSB 2107/Hybrid  
33155 KINE 305 Movement Anatomy Hyun Kang MTWTh Lec: 1:00-3:15pm
Lab: 3:30-5:45pm
UNIV 257  
33156 KINE 306 Exercise Fitness and Health Lea Roberg-Chao Online Online Online E
33159 KINE 326 Introductory Exercise Phsiology Todd A. Astorino MTWTh Lec: 8:00-10:15am
Lab: 10:30am-12:45pm
Lec: ACD 205
Lab: ACD 115
 
33029 LBST 100 Introduction to Critical Education Jocelyn Ahlers Online Online Online D/D7
33066 LTWR 320 Sacred Texts Salah Moukhlis M & Online 9:00am-1:00pm & Online MARK 107/Hybrid CC
33071 MATH 30 Entry Level Mathematics Anthony Savage MWF 8:00-11:00am MARK 213  
33072 MATH 115 College Algebra Joshua Wise  MWF 8:00-11:00am MARK 211 B4
33074 MATH 125 Pre-Calculus James Brust  MTWTh 8:00-11:00am SBSB 2107 B4
33075 MATH 132 Survey of Calculus Olaf Hansen  MTWTh 12:00-2:10pm MARK 213 B4
33080 MATH 374 Linear Algebra Olaf Hansen MTWTh 9:00-11:10am ACD 304  
33144 MLAN 370 Literature of the Spanish and Portuguese-Speaking World Darci Strother MWF & Online 9:00-11:00am & Online MARK 203/Hybrid CC
33166 MUSC 480 Music Activities for Children and Adults Merryl Goldberg MWF 8:00am-12:00pm ARTS 111 C3
33002 PHIL 110 Critical Thinking Jessica Elbert Decker Online Online Online A3
33033 PHIL 340 Ethics and the Environment Jessica Elbert Decker Online Online Online C3/CC
33004 PHIL 345 Bioethics and Medical Ethics Michael McDuffie Online Online Online C3/CC
33019 PHIL 345 Bioethics and Medical Ethics Michael McDuffie Online Online Online C3/CC
33025 PHYS 101 Introduction to Physics I Charles De Leone Lec: MTWTh
Lab: MTW
Lec: 9:00-11:10am
Lab: 12:00-2:45pm
SCI2 245 B1/B3
33010 PSCI 100 United States Government & Politics Cyrus Masroori Online Online Online D/DC/DG
33049 PSCI 341 Latin American Politics Through Film Cynthia Metoyer-Standley Online Online Online DD
33174 PSYC 230 Research Methods in Psychology Vincent Trofimoff MTWTh Lec: 10:00-11:40am
Lab: 12:00-2:15pm
SBSB 3125  
33176 PSYC 331 Infancy and Childhood: Theories and Research Maureen Fitzpatrick TTh 9:30am-2:35pm SBSB 1111  
33179 PSYC 362 Cognitive Processes Dustin Calvillo TTh 10:00am-3:05pm SBSB 2109  
33181 PSYC 391 Laboratory in Physiological Psychology Theresa Cook Vazquez MTWTh Lec: 10:00-11:40am
Lab: 12:00-2:15pm
SBSB 1206  
33184 PSYC 402 Psychological Testing Kimerley Pulvers MTWThF 9:00-11:20am SBSB 3127  
33116 SOC 101 Introduction to Sociology Xuan Santos Online Online Online D
33117 SOC 303 Families & Intimate Relationships Alicia Gonzales Online Online Online DD/E
33118 SOC 303 Families & Intimate Relationships Alicia Gonzales Online Online Online DD/E
33119 SOC 309 Aging & Society Bob Roberts Online Online Online DD/E
33122 SOC 315 Gender in Society Mary Robertson Online Online Online E
33127 SOC 327 Law Enforcement Matthew Atherton Online Online Online  
33128 SOC 361 Qualitative Methods in Sociology Marisol Lara Online Online Online  
33130 SOC 417 Family Violence  Darlene Pina Online Online Online  
31323 SOC 442 Analysis of the Justice System and Criminal Law Kristin Bates Online Online Online  
33133 SOC 443  Sociology of Law Richelle Swan Online Online Online  
33135 SOC 445 White Collar Crime Kristin Bates Online Online Online  
33137 SPAN 101 Beginning Spanish I Michael Hughes Online Online Online C3
33139 SPAN 102 Beginning Spanish II Cynthia Melendrez Online Online Online C3
33141 SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I Silvia Rolle-Rissetto Online Online Online C3
33143 SPAN 201C Spanish For The Medical Field Veronica Anover Online Online Online C3
33167 TA 320 Modern World Theatre in Europe and Latin America Neva Kilpatrick Online Online Online C3/CC
33194 TA 323 Power and Popular Culture Marcos Martinez Online Online Online C3/CC
33196 TA 324 Women Playwrights and Performers in the Americas Hans Vermy Online Online Online C3
33163 TA 410 Contemporary American Theatre-Society's Taboos Judith Bauerlein Online Online Online C3/CC
33168 VSAR 251 Introduction to Digital and Media Arts Lucy Solomon Online Online Online C1
33190 WMST 101 Introduction to Women's Studies Cecili Chadwick Online Online Online D/D7
33193 WMST 205 Gender and Identity in Pop Culture and the Media Sheryl Lutjens Online Online Online C2
33187 WMST 301 Gender, Race, and Class in Contemporary Societies Jodie Lawston Online Online Online CC
33188 WMST 301 Gender, Race, and Class in Contemporary Societies Jodie Lawston Online Online Online CC

2nd Block: July 10 - August 12, 2017

Course #

Class         

Title

Instructor

Meeting Day(s)

Meeting Time

Location

Requirement Designation

33018 ASTR 342 Elements of Astronomy Michael Burin Online Online Online BB
33103 BIOL 104 Principles of Biology: Human Emphasis Lyndsey Robertson Online Online Online B2/B3
33107 BIOL 178 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology II Erik Blekeberg MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Lec: SCI2 242
Lab: SCI2 142
 
33109 BIOL 178 Introduction to Human Anatomy and Physiology for Kinesiology II Mourad Mikhail MWF Lec: 8:00-11:00am
Lab: 12:00-3:00pm
Temecula Campus: Room 107  
33105 BIOL 329 Biology of Aging  Deborah Kristan Online Online Online  BB
33111 BIOL 329 Biology of Aging  Deborah Kristan Online Online Online BB
33104 BIOL 339 Conservation Biology William Kristian Online Online Online BB
33112 BIOL 339 Conservation Biology  William Kristian Online Online Online BB
33084 CHEM 105L General, Organic and Biochemistry of Life Lab Sajith Jayasinghe MWF 10:30-1:30pm SCI 111 B3
33089 CHEM 200 Bridge to Organic Chemistry Robert Lafe TTh 9:00-10:40am MARK 205  
33007 COMM 440 Organizational Communication Kendra Rivera Online Online Online  
33008 COMM 470 Political Communication Michael Huspek Online Online Online  
33204 CS 200-4 ST: Critical Thinking/Cyber Security Daniel Ostermiller M & Online 11:30am-4:00pm & Online MARK 203/Hybrid A3
33170 ECON 201 Principles of Microeconomics Quinn Keefer 7/10, 7/17, 7/24, 7/31, 8/7, 8/10 & Online 1:00-3:10pm & Online SBSB 1107/Hybrid  
33186 ECON 202 Principles of Macroeconomics Roger Arnold 7/10, 7/19, 7/28, 8/9 & Online 3:00-4:50pm & Online SBSB 1109/Hybrid D
33036 EDUC 364 The Role of Cultural Diversity in Schooling Grace McField TTh 12:00-4:30pm UNIV 440 DD
33037 EDUC 422 Technology Tools for Teaching & Learning Matthew Evans TTh & Online 6:00-10:10pm & Online UNIV 273/Hybrid   
33733 EDUC 422 Technology Tools for Teaching & Learning  Matthew Evans Online Online Online  
33201 EDUC 657 Cross-Cultural Competence Michael Delavan Online Online Online  
33625 FIN 341 Multinational Financial Management Qi Sun MTWTh 12:00-3:00pm MARK 209  
33110 GES 103 The Life and Environmental Sciences Around Us Sarah Lopez MTWTh 8:00-9:30am  MARK 203 B2
33053 HD 101 Introduction to Human Development Rodney Beaulieu Online Online Online D/D7
33055 HD 300 Administration in Human Service Settings Noriko Toyokawa Online Online Online  
33057 HD 301 Theories of Human Development Rafael Hernandez W & Online 10:00am-2:30pm & Online MARK 202/Hybrid  
33063 HD 497 Research in Human Development  Elizabeth Bigham MW & Online 9:30am-2:00pm & Online ACD 211/Hybrid  
33013 HIST 131 US History 1877-Present  Kimber Quinney Online Online Online DH
33653 HIST 131 US History 1877-Present Kimber Quinney Online Online Online DH
33014 HIST 323 Society and Culture in Modern Europe Patricia Seleski Online Online Online CC
33147 HSCI 200 Personal Health and Wellness Laura De Ghetaldi Online Online Online E
33150 KINE 301 Motor Controls & Learning Devin Jindrich MTWTh Lec: 1:00-3:15pm
Lab: 3:30-5:45pm
Lec: UNIV 257
Lab: UNIV 240
 
33157 KINE 316 Stress Management Lea Roberg Chao Online Online  Online   
33161 KINE 425 Biomechanics of Human Development  Jeff Nessler MTWTh Lec: 8:00-10:15am
Lab: 10:30am-12:45pm
Lec: UNIV 257
Lab: UNIV 260
 
33068 LTWR 100 Introduction to Literature  Yuan Yuan M & Online 9:30am-1:30pm & Online MARK 107/Hybrid C2/C3
33067 LTWR 338 Children's Literature into Film Rebecca Lush M & Online 10:00am-2:00pm & Online MARK 105/Hybrid CC
33009 MASS 365 New Media & Everyday Life Cecilia Uy Tioco Online Online Online  
33197 MUSC 120 Introduction to Music Randy Griswold Online Online Online C1/C3
33027 PHYS 102 Introduction to Physics II Michael Burin Lec: MTWR
Lab: MTW
Lec: 9:00-11:15am
Lab: 12:00-2:45pm
SCI 245  
33011 PSCI 100 U.S. Government & Politics Stephen Nichols Online Online Online D/DC/DG
33050 PSCI 390-17 ST: Political Theory & Pop Culture Cyrus Masroori Online Online Online  
33175 PSYC 332 Social Psychology Vincent Trofimoff MW 10:00am-2:30pm SBSB 1109  
33177 PSYC 336 Abnormal Psychology Sara Bufferd TTh 1:00-5:30pm  SBSB 3127  
33178 PSYC 361 Brain & Mind Kimberly D'Anna TTh 12:30-5:00pm SBSB 1109 BB
33649 PSYC 393 Laboratory in Cogitive Psychology Evan Raiewski Lec: TTh
Lab: MW
Lec: 1:00-4:05pm
Lab: 1:00-5:50pm
SBSB 3125  
33183 PSYC 395 Laboratory in Developmental Psychology TBA Lec: MW
Lab: TTh
Lec: 12:00pm - 3:05pm
Lab: 12:00pm - 4:30pm
SBSB 1206  
33185 PSYC 490 History of Psychology Carrick Williams MW 12:00-4:30pm SBSB 3127  
33120 SOC 311 Inequality Theresa Suarez Online Online Online  
33121 SOC 314 Health & Society Adam Sharpiro Online Online Online  
33123 SOC 316 Mental Health & Society Bob Roberts Online Online Online  
33124 SOC 317 Youth & Society  Sharon Elise Online Online Online DD/E
33125 SOC 323 Juvenile Delinquency Christopher Bickel Online Online Online DD
33126 SOC 325 Criminology Karen Glover Online Online Online  
33129 SOC 413 Sociology of Education Sharon Elise Online Online Online  
33131 SOC 427 Social Gerontology Adam Shapiro Online Online Online  
33134 SOC 444 Perspectives on Corrections & Penology Christopher Bickel Online Online Online  
33138 SPAN 101 Beginning Spanish I Gabriel Morales TTh & Online 8:00-11:05am & Online MARK 201/Hybrid C3
33140 SPAN 102 Beginning Spanish II Michelle Ramos Pellicia TTh & Online 8:00-11:05am & Online MARK 209/Hybrid C3
33142 SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I Margarita Baca TTh & Online 8:00-11:05am & Online MARK 211/Hybrid C3
33680 SPAN 201 Intermediate Spanish I TBA MW & Online 8-11:05am & Online MARK 201/Hybrid  C3
33164 TA 120 Introduction to Theatre Judith Bauerlein Online Online Online C1/C3
33195 TA 328 Stage to Film Mark Martinez Online Online Online C3/CC
33191 WMST 101 Introduction to Women's Studies Sheryl Lutjens Online Online Online D/D7
33189 WMST 301 Gender & Race in Contemporary Society Jodie Lawston Online Online Online CC
33192 WMST 416 Sex Work Cecili Chadwick MW 10:00am-2:30pm SBSB 1111 DD

SLP Preparation Classes

Please Note: Different fees apply to the SLP Preparation classes. For more information, visit Prep Program costs.

Course # Class Title Instructor Dates Meeting Day(s) Meeting Time Location
33021 PHYS 357 Science of Speech & Hearing  Stephen Tsui July 10 - August 12, 2017 T (Online) 4:45-5:45pm (Online) Online
33212 SLP 320 Anatomy & Physiology of the Speech & Hearing Mechanism Suzanne Moineau June 5 - July 8, 2017 W (Online) 4:45-5:45pm (Online) Online
33401 SLP 391 Clinical Phonetics Lori Heisler June 5 - August 12, 2017 M (Online) 4:45-5:45pm (Online) Online


** Graduate students who are virtually completed with their thesis, project, or comprehensive exam and require minimal supervision may enroll in GRAD 699 (aka E699).  Graduate students may enroll in GRAD 699 in the spring, fall, and summer session for zero units at a flat fee of $200 with the $12 transcript fee. 

For additional information on GRAD 699 please contact the Office of Graduate Studies.